Icron I-USB2-2324-AU

Icron USB 2.0 Ranger 2324 Four-port Multimode Fiber 500m extender

The USB 2.0 Ranger® 2324 extends high-speed USB 2.0 connections at up to 480 Mbps over 500m (1,640 ft) of OM2 fiber optic cable. This 4-port USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender with ExtremeUSB® is perfect for: keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, flash drives, hard drives, audio devices, USB 2.0 web cameras and any other USB 2.0 or 1.1 device..

$1,650.00 RRP (inc GST)
Login for Reseller Pricing

21 - 28 Days

Quantity    
click to enlarge

The USB 2.0 Ranger® 2324 allows users to extend USB 2.0/1.1 connections up to 500m using OM2 (or better) fiber optic cable.

This 4-port USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender supports data rates at up to 480 Mbps and is plug and play – no software drivers required – for all major operating systems: Windows®, macOSTM, and Linux®

Additionally, this ExtremeUSB® based USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender system is FCC/CE Class B certified and ideal for use with all USB peripherals including: keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, flash drives, hard drives, audio devices, web cameras and any other USB 2.0 or 1.1 device.

Features

  • 4-port USB 2.0 extender supporting all USB 2.0/1.1 devices up to 480 Mbps
  • Up to 500m extension using OM2 multimode fiber
  • Integrated hub supplying up to 1 Amp to each USB port; 2.5 Amps total shared
  • Electrical isolation
  • Mass Storage Acceleration for USB 2.0 device bulk transfers
  • Metal enclosures with FCC/CE Class B certification
  • Two year warranty
  • ExtremeUSB® suite of features:
    • Transparent USB extension
    • True plug and play; no software drivers required
    • Works with all major operating systems:  Windows®, macOSTM, and Linux®

Applications

RANGE

  • Direct connect up to 500m (1.640 ft) over multimode OM2; up to 275m (902 ft) over OM1

SPEEDS

  • USB 2.0: up to 480 Mbps
  • USB 1.1: up to 12 Mbps

LEX (Local Extender)

  • USB Connector: 1 x USB Type B Receptacle
  • Link Connector: 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • Dimensions: 100.0mm x 76.0mm x 26.0mm (3.9″ x 3.0″ x 1.0″)
  • Mounting: 4 surface mounting holes or optional mounting kit available
  • Enclosure Material: Silver anodized aluminium

REX (Remote Extender)

  • USB Connector: 4 x USB Type A Receptacles
  • Link Connector:  1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • Available Current: up to 1 Amp to each USB port; 2.5 Amps total shared
  • Power Supply: 100-240V AC Input, 24V 1A DC Output
  • Dimensions: 100.0mm x 76.0mm x 26.0mm (3.9″ x 3.0″ x 1.0″)
  • Mounting: 4 surface mounting holes or optional mounting kit available
  • Enclosure Material: Silver anodized aluminium

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 0C to 50C (32F to 122F)
  • Storage Temperature: -20C to 70C (-4F to 158F)
  • Operating Humidity: 20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Storage Humidity: 10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

COMPLIANCE

  • EMC: FCC (Class B), CE (Class B)
  • Environmental: RoHS2, REACH, Conflict Minerals

SUPPORT

  • Warranty: 2-year






Write a Review

Please ensure you are logged in to write a review.
Icron USB 2.0 Ranger 2324 Four-port Multimode Fiber 500m extender Icron USB 2.0 Ranger 2324 Four-port Multimode Fiber 500m extender
$1,650.00 In stock