Matrox M-XTO3-N3408RX

Matrox IP KVM Extender Receiver Appliance Extio N3408 delivers 4Kp60 4:4:4 UHD performance or quad-display

Matrox® Extio N3408 are the world’s first IP KVM extenders to deliver 4Kp60 4:4:4 UHD performance or quad-display capabilities over standard Gigabit Ethernet at unprecedented low bitrates.  Extio N3408 can be configured as a point-to-point or networked KVM extender, extending multiple video, keyboard, mouse, USB 2.0, and audio signals using a single fiber optic or copper cable.   You require a Transmitter appliance to connect to the Computer.
.

P.O.A.
Login for Reseller Pricing

21 Days

Quantity    
click to enlarge

Matrox KVM extenders help to centralize hardware in a climate-controlled server room to increase security, protect systems against
environmental hazards, and reduce system noise and heat emissions.

The Matrox Extio 3 IP KVM extender grants seamless secure
remote access to these secured systems, plus the added benefit of smart control over the IP network. This IP KVM extender is ideally
suited for process control, industrial automation, healthcare, transportation, emergency and dispatch centers, military, defence,
government, broadcasting and post-production, and many other industries and applications.

Superior Performance

  • Extend ultra-high resolution desktops (3840x2160 @60Hz) at unprecedented low bitrates with the world’s first 4Kp60 4:4:4 IP KVM extender.
  • Support quad-monitor configurations (4x 1920x1080 @60Hz) with a single transmitter and receiver pair, improving operator workflow across an expansive multi-monitor workspace.
  • Deliver pristine image quality, smooth video playback, and excellent keyboard and mouse responsiveness at a distance with Matrox-patented technology.

 

Flexible Operation

  • Deploy as a point-to-point or a networked KVM extender, evolving as needs expand while future-proofing
    investments.
  • Transport signals over copper cabling, or optionally upgrade to multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic support.
  • Create a scalable KVM matrix over IP, supporting one-to-one, one-to-many, many-to-one or many-to-many
    configurations.

 

N3408 Receiver Appliance

Connections to Local Devices

  • 1x DisplayPort 1.2 video output connectors
  • 3x DisplayPort 1.1 video output connectors
  • 6x USB 2.0 Type A
  • Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm, mic in 3.5 mm, headphone out 3.5 mm

Link

  • 1x RJ45 network port
  • 1x SFP cage (supports SFP multimode and single-mode transceivers, sold separately)

General

  • Option to de-embed digital audio and convert to analog audio
  • Lockable power connector, external 12V power supply unit
  • Standalone or rack-mountable unit (1U ½ R)
  • Status LED indicators
  • On/off and recessed reset button

Part Number

  • XTO3-N3408RX

 

You also require a Transmitter module XTO3-N3408TX


Maximum Resolution

  • 1x 3840x2160 @60Hz
  • 2x 3840x2160 @30Hz
  • 3x 1920x1200 @60Hz
  • 4x 1920x1080 @60Hz
  • 4x 1920x1200 @50Hz
  • 2x 2560x1600 @60Hz

 

Extio 3 N3408 Transmitter Appliance Extio 3 N3408 Transmitter Card Extio 3 N3408 Receiver Appliance
General
Part Number XTO3-N3408TX XTO3-N3408CTX XTO3-N3408RX
Connections to Host System
Video Connector #1 1x DisplayPort 1.1 1x Mini DisplayPort 1.1 --
Video Connector #2 1x DisplayPort 1.1 1x Mini DisplayPort 1.1 --
Video Connector #3 1x DisplayPort 1.1 1x Mini DisplayPort 1.1 --
Video Connector #4 1x DisplayPort 1.2 1x Mini DisplayPort 1.2 --
USB 2.0 1x USB 2.0 (Type B) 1x Mini USB 2.0 (Type B) --
Line In 3.5 mm 1x -- --
Line Out 3.5 mm 1x -- --
RS-232 9 Pin D-Type 1x -- --
PCI Express -- x8 electrical
x16 mechanical
--
Connections to Local Devices
Video Connector #1 1x DisplayPort 1.1 -- 1x DisplayPort 1.1
Video Connector #2 -- -- 1x DisplayPort 1.1
Video Connector #3 -- -- 1x DisplayPort 1.1
Video Connector #4 -- -- 1x DisplayPort 1.2
USB 2.0 2x USB 2.0 (Type A) -- 6x USB 2.0 (Type A)
Line In 3.5 mm -- -- 1x
Line Out 3.5 mm -- -- 1x
Mic In 3.5 mm -- -- 1x
Headphone Out 3.5 mm -- -- 1x
RS-232 9 Pin D-Type -- -- 1x
Maximum Video Resolution
Quad -- -- 4x 1920x1080 @60Hz
Triple -- -- 3x 1920x1200 @60Hz
Dual -- -- 2x 2560x1600 @60Hz 
2x 3840x2160 @30Hz
Single 1x 1920x1080 @60Hz -- 1x 3840x2160 @60Hz
Color Space YUV 4:4:4
RGB 8:8:8
YUV 4:4:4
RGB 8:8:8
YUV 4:4:4
RGB 8:8:8
Proxy Stream Resolution 1x 1920x1080 @60Hz
YUV 4:2:0
1x 1920x1080 @60Hz
YUV 4:2:0
1x 1920x1080 @60Hz
YUV 4:2:0
Network Connectors and Standard
Standard 1,000 base-T Ethernet
Auto-detect
Half/full duplex
Unicast, multi-unicast, multicast
1,000 base-T Ethernet
Auto-detect
Half/full duplex
Unicast, multi-unicast, multicast
1,000 base-T Ethernet
Auto-detect
Half/full duplex
Unicast, multi-unicast, multicast
IP Addressing IPv4/IPv6
DHCP (default)/
static IP address support
IPv4/IPv6
DHCP (default)/
static IP address support
IPv4/IPv6
DHCP (default)/
static IP address support
RJ45 Network Port 1x -- 1x
SFP Cage 1x 1x 1x
RJ45 Copper Transceiver Optional 1x Optional
SFP Multimode or Single-Mode Transceiver Optional Optional Optional
Stereo Audio
Digital Audio Embedded in DisplayPort Yes Yes Yes
Analog Audio Yes -- Yes
De-Embed Digital Audio and Convert to Analog Audio -- -- Yes
Mechanical
LED Indicators (Status and Power) 3x 1x 3x
Power and Reset Button 1x -- 1x
Rack-Mountable Yes -- Yes
External PSU Yes -- Yes
Lockable PSU Connector Yes -- Yes
Physical
Form Factor Stand-alone appliance PCIe card Stand-alone appliance
Product Dimensions
(Length x Height x Width)
7.45 x 1.676 x 8.526 inches (18.9 x 4.26 x 21.66 cm) Full height
¾ length
7.45 x 1.676 x 8.526 inches 
(18.9 x 4.26 x 21.66 cm)

 

Accessories

Optional Hardware (Sold Separately)
Product Part Number
Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver XTO3-SFPMM
Single-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver XTO3-SFPSM
Rack Mount Kit RMK-19TR-A
Secure Mini DisplayPort to DisplayPort Adapter CAB-MDP-DPF





Write a Review

Please ensure you are logged in to write a review.
Matrox IP KVM Extender Receiver Appliance Extio N3408 delivers 4Kp60 4:4:4 UHD performance or quad-display Matrox IP KVM Extender Receiver Appliance Extio N3408 delivers 4Kp60 4:4:4 UHD performance or quad-display
P.O.A. In stock